Research Article
BibTex RIS Cite

DEVELOPMENT OF MOBILE EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL FOR NURSES: A PROCESS IMPROVEMENT STUDY

Year 2024, Volume: 25 Issue: 1, 273 - 288, 01.01.2024
https://doi.org/10.17718/tojde.1221102

Abstract

In the nursing profession, post-graduate in-service trainings are scheduled to increase efficiency and improve the quality of service. There are barriers to participation in training programs due to some reasons such as the intense work pace, incompatible shifts, a lack of personnel, the training program is not being at the knowledge and skill level of the personnel to be trained, the poor physical environment of the training environment. The purpose of this methodological study is to develop mobile training material to provide nurses working in university hospital with professional literature and also, to evaluate its visual design, reliability and the quality of information in the developed training material. The information quality, reliability, readability and visual design of the mobile training material developed for use on Android and IOS smartphones was assessed by 10 experts, twice, by means of the Discern Measurement Questionnaire and Visual Design Control Scale. After the first expert evaluation, the content was updated and a second evaluation completed. Content validity index (CVI) analyzes were performed. The Discern Measurement Questionnaire's total score for the training material configured for smartphones was calculated at 70.80 ±2.57 out of 75. CVI analysis results of the Discern Measurement Questionnaire and Visual Design Control Scale scales of the training material were found to be 0.75 and 0.78, respectively. According to Gagne's events of instructions, the information quality and the reliability of the training material configured for smartphones is high and this training material is validated.

Supporting Institution

Eskişehir Osmangazi University

Thanks

The authors thank Fatma Övenler, Meral Güngör, Kevser Karaoğlu, Özlem Musluk, Hatice Can Uğural, Yasemin Altun and Ceyda Alioğlu for their support in the development of the educational material.

References

  • Altın P (2013) In-service training effects on human performance: In terms of health assessment, Master Thesis, Beykent Üniversity Social Sciences Institute, İstanbul.
  • American Association of Continuing Medical Education. “Importance CME” (2017) http://aacmet.org/cme/importance-of-cme/
  • Bas G (2012) Effects of Gagné’s Model of Events of Instruction on Students’ Academic Achievement and Attitudes Towards English Course, Journal of Uludag University Faculty of Education, 25(2), 433-457.
  • Bugdayli G, Akyurek CE (2017) The Views of Nurses About On-the-Job Training Activites: A Sample of a University Hospital, Journal of research and development in nursing, 19(1), 14-25.
  • Buscombe C (2013) Using Gagne’s theory to teach procedural skills, The Clinical Teacher, 10(5), 302-307.
  • Casebeer L, Brown J, Roepke N et al. (2010) Evidence-based choices of physicians: A comprative analysis of physicians participating in internet CME and non-participants, BMC Medical Education., Jun, 10, 10:42. doi: 10.1186/1472-6920-10-42.
Year 2024, Volume: 25 Issue: 1, 273 - 288, 01.01.2024
https://doi.org/10.17718/tojde.1221102

Abstract

References

  • Altın P (2013) In-service training effects on human performance: In terms of health assessment, Master Thesis, Beykent Üniversity Social Sciences Institute, İstanbul.
  • American Association of Continuing Medical Education. “Importance CME” (2017) http://aacmet.org/cme/importance-of-cme/
  • Bas G (2012) Effects of Gagné’s Model of Events of Instruction on Students’ Academic Achievement and Attitudes Towards English Course, Journal of Uludag University Faculty of Education, 25(2), 433-457.
  • Bugdayli G, Akyurek CE (2017) The Views of Nurses About On-the-Job Training Activites: A Sample of a University Hospital, Journal of research and development in nursing, 19(1), 14-25.
  • Buscombe C (2013) Using Gagne’s theory to teach procedural skills, The Clinical Teacher, 10(5), 302-307.
  • Casebeer L, Brown J, Roepke N et al. (2010) Evidence-based choices of physicians: A comprative analysis of physicians participating in internet CME and non-participants, BMC Medical Education., Jun, 10, 10:42. doi: 10.1186/1472-6920-10-42.

Details

Primary Language English
Subjects Lifelong learning
Journal Section Articles
Authors

Ayse OZKARAMAN 0000-0002-0507-4100

Ozlem KERSU 0000-0003-3592-2892

Fusun UZGOR 0000-0002-4233-7774

Merve CAKIRLI 0000-0003-0363-4642

Ozer CELIK 0000-0002-4409-3101

Burcin DANACI 0000-0001-9517-5441

Mesut AYDEMIR 0000-0002-2035-1292

Project Number 202042033
Publication Date January 1, 2024
Submission Date December 27, 2022
Published in Issue Year 2024 Volume: 25 Issue: 1

Cite

APA OZKARAMAN, A., KERSU, O., UZGOR, F., CAKIRLI, M., et al. (2024). DEVELOPMENT OF MOBILE EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL FOR NURSES: A PROCESS IMPROVEMENT STUDY. Turkish Online Journal of Distance Education, 25(1), 273-288. https://doi.org/10.17718/tojde.1221102